Up Outreach Appendices NEPA Press Studies Presentations MALPSS PSS Grants Pass Budgets Courts CI
[…] applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable
" 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b).
40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2).
40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(c)(1). Although this regulation does
not distinguish between EAs and EISs, some courts have inferred that this regulation
applies to EAs, when an agency implements its NEPA procedures. See Theodore Roosevelt
Conservation Partnership v. Salazar, 616 F.3d 497, 519 (D.C. Cir. 2010); California
Trout v. FERC, 572 F.3d 1003, 1016 (9th Cir. 2009).
The CEQ Regulations explicitly address the role of scoping
in preparation of an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 ("There shall be an early
and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying
the significant issues related to a proposed action. This process shall be termed
scoping."). The CEQ Guidance on Efficient and Timely Environmental Reviews states:
agencies can also choose to take advantage of scoping whenever preparing an EA.
Public involvement, and specifically, scoping, can be
particularly useful when an EA deals with uncertainty or controversy regarding potential