Up Outreach Appendices NEPA Press Studies Presentations MALPSS PSS Grants Pass Budgets Courts CI
[…] citizens is of high quality (i.e., includes accurate scientific analysis, expert agency
comments, and public scrutiny).
- 40 CFR 1500.2(b) requires "all
Federal agencies, including BLM, to the fullest extent possible" . . .
"Implement procedures to make the NEPA process more useful to decisionmakers and the
public."
- 40 CFR 1500.2(d) requires "all Federal
agencies, including BLM, to the fullest extent possible" . . . "encourage
and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human
environment."
- 40 CFR 1501.4(b) requires agencies to involve
the public "to the extent practicable" in preparing an EA.
- 40 CFR 1506.6 Public involvement. Agencies,
including BLM, shall: . . . 40 CFR 1506.6(a) requires that Federal agencies shall
"Make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA
procedures."
c) Significance. Information on the benefits of completing NEPA analyses is
largely qualitative. Complicating matters, agency activities under NEPA are hard to
separate from other environmental review tasks under federal laws, such as the Clean Water