hnalogo.jpg (103481 bytes)
[…] •  40 CFR 1500.2(b) requires "all Federal agencies, including BLM, ‘to the fullest extent possible" . . . "Implement procedures to make the NEPA process more useful to decisionmakers and the public."
•  40 CFR 1500.2(d) requires "all Federal agencies, including BLM, ‘to the fullest extent possible" . . . "encourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment."
•  40 CFR 1501.4(b) requires agencies to involve the public "to the extent practicable" in preparing an EA.
•  40 CFR 1506.6 Public involvement. Agencies, including BLM, shall: . . . 40 CFR 1506.6(a) requires that Federal agencies shall "Make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures."
c) Significance. Information on the benefits of completing NEPA analyses is largely qualitative.