Up Outreach Appendices NEPA Press Studies Presentations MALPSS PSS Grants Pass Budgets Courts CI
[…] necessary to insure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of the Act. The
phrase "to the fullest extent possible" in section 102 means that each agency of
the federal government shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to
the agencys operations expressly prohibits or makes compliance impossible (40 CFR
1500.6).
- 40 CFR 1500.1(b), the purpose of NEPA is to
"ensure that the environmental information made available to public officials and
citizens is of high quality (i.e., includes accurate scientific analysis, expert agency
comments, and public scrutiny).
- 40 CFR 1500.2(b) requires "all
Federal agencies, including BLM, to the fullest extent possible" . . .
"Implement procedures to make the NEPA process more useful to decisionmakers and the
public."
- 40 CFR 1500.2(d) requires "all Federal
agencies, including BLM, to the fullest extent possible" . . . "encourage
and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human
environment."
- 40 CFR 1501.4(b) requires agencies to involve
the public "to the extent practicable" in preparing an EA.
- 40 CFR 1506.6 Public involvement. Agencies,
including BLM, shall: . . . 40 CFR 1506.6(a) requires that Federal agencies shall