hnalogo.jpg (103481 bytes)
[…] (c)

(A) "Archaeological site" means a geographic locality in Oregon, including but not limited to submerged and submersible lands and the bed of the sea within the state's jurisdiction, that contains archaeological objects and the contextual associations of the archaeological objects with:

(i) Each other; or
(ii) Biotic or geological remains or deposits.

(B) Examples of archaeological sites described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph include but are not limited to shipwrecks, lithic quarries, house pit villages, camps, burials, lithic scatters, homesteads and townsites.

10. Cultural Heritage Policy

ORS 358.910 Policy. The Legislative Assembly hereby declares that:

"(1) Archaeological sites are acknowledged to be a finite, irreplaceable and nonrenewable cultural resource, and are an intrinsic part of the cultural heritage of the people of Oregon. As such, archaeological sites and their contents located on public land are under the stewardship of the people of Oregon to be protected and managed in perpetuity by the state as a public trust."

"(2) The State of Oregon shall preserve and protect the cultural heritage of this state embodied in objects and sites that are of archaeological significance."

ORS 358.920 Prohibited conduct; exception; penalty.