hnalogo.jpg (103481 bytes)
[…] 8. Preservation of Property of Historic Significance

ORS 358.635 Definitions for ORS 358.635 to 358.653.

"(1) "Historic artifacts" means three-dimensional objects including furnishings, art objects and items of personal property which have historic significance. "Historic artifacts" does not include paper, electronic media or other media that are classified as public records."

"(2) "State agency" includes all officers, employees, agencies, boards, committees and commissions of the legislative, executive, administrative and judicial branches of state government."

ORS 358.640 State-owned historic artifacts; catalog; recommendations to state agency; rules

"(1) The State Parks and Recreation Department, in consultation with the Oregon Heritage Commission, shall identify and catalog state-owned historic artifacts."

"(2) The State Parks and Recreation Department shall make recommendations to any state agency or political subdivision that possesses any historic artifact relating to its retention, preservation, maintenance, use or transfer to the custody of any public or private agency or person."