hnalogo.jpg (103481 bytes)
[…] "(3) It is, therefore, the purpose of this state to identify, foster, encourage and develop the preservation, management and enhancement of structures, sites and objects of cultural significance within the state in a manner conforming with, but not limited by, the provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (P.L. 89-665; 16 U.S.C. 470)."

6. Oregon State Historic Preservation Officer

ORS 358.612 Duties of State Historic Preservation Officer. The State Historic Preservation Officer:

"(1) Shall conduct or cause to have conducted a comprehensive, statewide survey to identify districts, sites, buildings, structures and objects that are potentially significant in Oregon history, prehistory, architecture, archaeology and culture;"

"(2) Shall prepare and implement a comprehensive statewide historic preservation plan to assist local governments in developing their preservation programs and participate in the national program;"

"(3) Shall maintain a statewide inventory of historic properties;"