hnalogo.jpg (103481 bytes)
[…] However, abandoned linear features that have a high potential of adding to knowledge of past land use practices (e.g., Chinese mining ditches, early wagon roads) will be recorded as historic archaeological sites and given Smithsonian trinomial numbers (Appendix C1).

The historic Applegate Trail (ORS 358.057(3)), as an early abandoned wagon road, has the high potential of adding to knowledge of past land use practices and is recorded by the SHPO as a historic archaeological site.

5. Oregon Historic Preservation Plan

ORS 358.605 Legislative findings.

"(1) The Legislative Assembly declares that the cultural heritage of Oregon is one of the state's most valuable and important assets; that the public has an interest in the preservation and management of all antiquities, historic and prehistoric ruins, sites, structures, objects, districts, buildings and similar places and things for their scientific and historic information and cultural and economic value; and that the neglect, desecration and destruction of cultural sites, structures, places and objects result in an irreplaceable loss to the public."