Hugo Neighborhood Association & Historical Society |
[…] The governing body of a county or its designee shall take final action on all other applications for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change, including resolution of all appeals under ORS 215.422, within 150 days after the application is deemed complete, except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section." Mandamus Proceeding When County Fails to Take Final Action Within 150 Days - ORS 215.429 "Mandamus proceeding when county fails to take final action on land use application within specified time; jurisdiction; notice; peremptory writ. (1) Except when an applicant requests an extension under ORS 215.427, if the governing body of the county or its designee does not take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 120 days or 150 days, as appropriate, after the application is deemed complete, the applicant may file a petition for a writ of mandamus under ORS 34.130 in the circuit court of the county where the application