Hugo Neighborhood Association & Historical Society |
[…] A violation of the 150-Day rule (ORS 215.427) results in a chilling effect on citizen participation in the county land use process, and a mandamus process (ORS 215.429) that may follow from those violations, to move the land use process out of the jurisdiction of the Josephine County (JO CO) Board of Commissioners to the local circuit court, and the award of attorney fees (ORS 20.075(1)) against intervenors (i.e., citizens). For many citizens there is no remedy left but to start a citizen initiated enforcement order against the county for a pattern and practice of violating the law (ORS 197.335). Mandamus Proceedings ORS 215.427(1) - Final Action On County Permit Within 150 Days "Final action on permit or zone change application required within 120 or 150 days; exceptions; refund of application fees. (1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, for land within an urban growth boundary and applications for mineral aggregate extraction, the governing body of a county or its designee shall take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change, including resolution of all appeals under ORS 215.422, within 120 days after the application is deemed complete. The governing body of a county or its designee shall take final action on all other applications for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change, including resolution of all appeals under ORS 215.422, within 150 days after the application is deemed complete, except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section." Mandamus Proceeding When County Fails to Take Final Action Within 150 Days - ORS 215.429 "Mandamus proceeding when county fails to take final action on land use application within specified time; jurisdiction; notice; peremptory writ.