Hugo Neighborhood Association & Historical Society |
[…] The county is required to give mailed notice of a land use decision without a hearing to all three categories of persons described in statute.
ORS 215.422(1)(a) "A party aggrieved by the action of a hearings officer or other decision-making authority may appeal the action to the planning commission or county governing body, or both, however the governing body prescribes. The appellate authority on its own motion may review the action. The procedure and type of hearing for such an appeal or review shall be prescribed by the governing body, but shall not require the notice of appeal to be filed within less than seven days after the date the governing body mails or delivers the decision to the parties." "(2) A party aggrieved by the final determination may have the determination reviewed in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845." "Actual" Notice The Oregon Court of Appeals has ruled adversely affected or aggrieved persons not receiving notice of final land use decisions without a