Hugo Neighborhood Association & Historical Society |
[…] Hugo Neighborhood Association & Historical Society |
|
"ACTUAL" NOTICE OF DECISION "If the local government fails to provide the notice of decision required by ORS 215.416(11) * * *, it cannot rely on that failure to prevent it from providing the opportunity for a de novo local appeal required by statute. Therefore, in such a situation, the time for filing a local appeal does not begin to run until a local appellant is provided the notice of decision to which he or she is entitled." Tarjoto v. Lane County, 137 Or App at 305 (1995) Notice ORS 215.416(11)(a)(A) "The hearings officer or such other person as the governing body designates may approve or deny an application for a permit without a hearing if the hearings officer or other designated person gives notice of the decision and provides an opportunity for any person who is adversely affected or aggrieved, or who is entitled to notice under paragraph (c) of this subsection, to file an appeal." The county is required to give mailed notice of a land use decision without a hearing to all three categories of persons described in statute.