Hugo Neighborhood Association & Historical Society |
[…] The parties to the action should be allowed to contest the reasonableness of an extraordinarily high charge (Section III.A.; Appendix C; Exhibit 1; Exhibit 2). The Committees work resulted in laws which provided that local governments "may" prescribe appeal fees and that they should be reasonable and "no more than" the average cost of such appeals. ORS 215.422(1)(c) and ORS 227.180(1)(c) provide, in relevant part: "The governing body may prescribe, by ordinance or regulation, fees to defray the costs incurred in acting upon an appeal from a hearings officer, planning commission or other designated person. The amount of the fee shall be reasonable and shall be no more than the average cost of such appeals or the actual cost of the appeal, excluding the cost of preparation of a written transcript. 2. Court Opinions LUBA found in Doty v. City of Bandon, 49 Or LUBA 411 (2005):